CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

William Brebrick
Zapp Precision Wire
475 International Circle
Summerville, SC 29483

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel bars from Germany

Dear Mr. Brebick:

In your letter dated July 30, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are type 316L stainless steel electroslag remelted bars. These round bars, made to ASTM F138 and ISO 5832-1 standards, will be produced in diameters ranging from 9.978 - 10.0 mm. Based on the information provided, after remelting, the steel is first hot-worked to either billet or rod-coil form and then cold-worked to approach final dimensions, impart the desired mechanical properties (tensile strength, yield strength, elongation) and achieve a bright finish. These bars are subsequently centerless ground to produce a closer diameter tolerance and a smoother surface roughness (16 Ra max). You indicate that the subject products will ultimately be used to produce implantable surgical devices.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel bars will be 7222.20.0001, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other bars and rods of stainless steel; angles, shapes and sections of stainless steel: Bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished: Electroslag or vacuum arc remelted. The duty rate will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, President Trump proclaimed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products.  Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries.  Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99.  Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.03 for aluminum.  Products classified under HTS subheading 7222.20.0001, may be subject to additional duties or quota.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 number applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 number listed above. 

The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 numbers.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at april.a.cutuli @cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division